jesteś

ceasar21

New Member
English /England
Hello all

my girlfriend just sent me a email most which i undestand

but these tow words i cannot find a translatio for

hej jestes

can any one please help
 
  • Marga H

    Senior Member
    Poland,Polish
    Hi!
    hej=hello
    jesteś(ty jesteś) = you are
    in Polish we neen't use pronouns.
    Good luck.
     

    exuberant

    New Member
    "Hej!" is the word Poles use to greet somebody. It's relatively new word and the more official word is "Cześć!". "Hey!" is used rather between close friends :).

    And "Jesteś." means "You are." but no one rather speaks like this. If you want to tell: "Oh, you're here!" you should say: "O! Jesteś tu/tutaj."
    The question written "Jesteś?" means "Are you there?"

    I hope this helps :).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top