jeter des mots

kalys

Member
France/français
I have a problem with this sentence: Je jetai des mots, au hasard: [...] Could you help me to translate it in English. I tried I casted words but it does not sound good...
 
  • kalys

    Member
    France/français
    Je ne suis pas sure car il y a une virgule après "mots". Ce n'est pas je jetai des mots au hasard mais je jetai des mots, au hasard: (et là, le narrateur dit: "venez avec nous")
     

    kalys

    Member
    France/français
    And what about "I threw out words, at random/by chance/at all hazards: 'Come with us.' " ?
     

    Splink

    Senior Member
    Anglais/English
    It sounds funny to me, but I'm British and Wildan1 is American (i think). It might just be that i don't know it. A quick search in google reveals that the phrase has been used in a translation of Job18:2 by an Anglo-Irish writer. It probably is that i just don't know it, as such. It is perfectly comprehensible...

    re: the comma and the adverb 'randomly'/adjective 'random' words or adverbial phrase 'at random' there isn't much difference to be honest

    by chance and at all hazards don't work.
     

    Splink

    Senior Member
    Anglais/English
    Very unusual but understandable! Makes me think of rappers who drop beats. It also makes the words sound heavy!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top