Jetzt bist du mein Freund!

Chiapas

Senior Member
Italian
He is looking for something and suddenly he says: "Look! Jetzt bist du mein Freund!"
I need the translation in italian, but english, french or spanish are also ok. Thanks!
 
  • Thomas W.

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    You will probably have to reveal more of the context to get an informed answer. What is he looking for? In which situation?
    "Jetzt bist Du mein Freund!" means "Now you are my friend!", which in the context you provided doesn't seem to make much sense.
     

    Chiapas

    Senior Member
    Italian
    You will probably have to reveal more of the context to get an informed answer. What is he looking for? In which situation?
    "Jetzt bist Du mein Freund!" means "Now you are my friend!", which in the context you provided doesn't seem to make much sense.
    This is really all de context: Somebody is searching something in a closet and suddenly he finds it and says: "Jetzt bist Du mein Freund!". How about translate it with: "Here you are my friend!"? Woud it be wrong?
     

    Thomas W.

    Senior Member
    Deutsch
    This is really all de context: Somebody is searching something in a closet and suddenly he finds it and says: "Jetzt bist Du mein Freund!". How about translate it with: "Here you are my friend!"? Woud it be wrong?
    I would say yes, you are wrong. As is said, it means exactly the same as "Now you are my friend!" in English (not "Here you are..."). What the author wants to say with "Now you are my friend!" is anyone's guess.
     

    Resa Reader

    Senior Member
    This is really all de context: Somebody is searching something in a closet and suddenly he finds it and says: "Jetzt bist Du mein Freund!". How about translate it with: "Here you are my friend!"? Woud it be wrong?
    "Look. Here you are my friend." würde in dieser Situation natürlich Sinn ergeben.

    Dann müsste der ursprüngliche Satz aber geheißen haben: "Look. Da bist du ja, mein Freund!" / "Da schau her. Da bist du ja, mein Freund."
    [Mit "mein Freund" würde er sich dann wohl eher schmunzelnd auf die Sache beziehen, die er gesucht hat.]

    Da der Ausspruch ja halb deutsch/halb englisch ist, könnte es nicht einfach sein, dass der Sprecher genau das sagen wollte, sein Deutsch aber einfach nicht ganz perfekt ist/war???


    Daher wäre es vielleicht doch wichtig, wenn Du uns sagen könntest, woher du den Satz hast. Hast du ihn selber gehört? Kommt er in einem Film vor? Hast du ihn in einem Roman gelesen?
     
    Last edited:

    Chiapas

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I'm sorry Resa Reader, but I don't understand German, so I cannot read your answer! The german sentence I've posted comes out of a dutch text (which I understand!]. The person who pronouces it is of german origin and when he talks he uses sometimes german expressions.
     

    Resa Reader

    Senior Member
    I'm sorry Resa Reader, but I don't understand German, so I cannot read your answer! The german sentence I've posted comes out of a dutch text (which I understand!]. The person who pronouces it is of german origin and when he talks he uses sometimes german expressions.
    Okay, then I quickly sum up what I said. I agree with Thomas W. that 'Du bist mein Freund.' can never mean 'Here you are, my friend.' but only 'You are my friend.' which does not make a lot of sense in this situation.

    So I suspected that he really wanted to say 'Look. Here you are, my friend.' but that would have been 'Da bist du ja, mein Freund.' (see Scholiast)
    I thought that the person's German might not have been good enough and that he had made a mistake.

    This could still be the case. It could be that the Dutch author of the text wanted to make this fictional person of German origin say something in German but that he (= the author) had not used the appropriate German phrase correctly.

    What do you think?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top