jetzt hat die Kerstin mir’s grad noch einmal vorgemacht

Dupon

Senior Member
Chinese
Und wir nehmen einfach mal die Arme diagonal: rechts vor, links vor, rechts vor, links vor, so. Und das Ganze richtig aktiv. Und wichtig ist, dass man die Knie beugt und streckt. Die Skilehrerin macht es vor, sieht doch ganz leicht aus. Super, Sarah. Das sieht gut aus. In nur zwei Stunden haben alle die Grundlagen im Skilanglauf gelernt. Am Anfang war es ja echt noch ’n bisschen wackelig, und jetzt hat die Kerstin mir’s grad noch einmal vorgemacht, und das ging dann irgendwie viel besser gleich. Also, sie ist direkt vor mir gefahren, und das hat total geholfen. Gut gemacht, danke, super. Also, toi, toi, toi. Weiter so.

In the sentence: und jetzt hat die Kerstin mir’s grad noch einmal vorgemacht,

Here “die” is the article of Kerstin, because it is in colloquial languange, is my understanding correct? But what is “mir’s”, is it the contraction of “mir es”, “es” the object of the verb "vormachen"?

Thanks!
 
  • perpend

    Banned
    American English
    In the sentence: und jetzt hat die Kerstin mir’s grad noch einmal vorgemacht,

    Here “die” is the article of Kerstin, because it is in colloquial languange, is my understanding correct? But what is “mir’s”, is it the contraction of “mir es”, “es” the object of the verb "vormachen"?
    1) Yes "die Kerstin" = the Kerstin, colloquial, but a lot of people use that form, from my experience. Your text sounds a bit colloquial.

    2) mir's = mirs = mir es

    3) I would consider "es" to be the object of "vormachen". Kerstin hat ihr es/das vorgemacht. "jemandem etwas vormachen". "to show someone something".

    Ding, ding, ding. :)
     

    Kajjo

    Senior Member
    Here “die” is the article of Kerstin, because it is in colloquial languange,
    Well, it might be called "colloquial", but it is regional, Bavarian dialect and definitely not standard German.

    Articles in front of personal name are derogative and offending in standard speaking regions like Northern Germany. Don't ever use an article in front of a name to stay on the safe side.

    Here the context clearly shows the regional dialect situation, so standard speakers ignore the article.
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Hi, I think that it is not Bavarian dialect. Indeed the usage of article is common in the south in colloquial language and in many dialects.
    "Am Anfang war es ja echt noch ’n bisschen wackelig, und jetzt hat die Kerstin mir’s grad noch einmal vorgemacht," is definitely not Bavarian dialect.
    In Bavaria there is a kind of Diglossy, many speak dialect which is hard to understand for non-dialect speakers- and they speak colloquial High German language which is very similar to standard.

    I come from a "Fränkisch-itzgündisch" dialect area and in coll. language "und jetzt hat die Kerstin mir’s grad noch einmal vorgemacht" is what I would say, too, - outside of formal environment and outside of dialect.
     
    Last edited:

    perpend

    Banned
    American English
    Hi, I think that it is not Bavarian dialect. Indeed the usage of article is common in the south in colloquial language and in many dialects.

    "Am Anfang war es ja echt noch ’n bisschen wackelig, und jetzt hat die Kerstin mir’s grad noch einmal vorgemacht," is definitely not Bavarian dialect.
    Ich stimme zu.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top