Jetzt ist schlecht.

Henryk

Senior Member
Germany, German
Wie würde man das im Englischen ausdrücken? :)

Hey, Jochen, kann ich vorbeikommen?
Nee, jetzt ist schlecht, sorry.

Ey, Stefan, kann ich die Hausaufgaben abschreiben?
Nee, jetzt ist schlecht, Johanna hat gerade meine.


Danke im Voraus. :)
 
  • Robocop

    Senior Member
    (Swiss) German
    Hey, Jochen, kann ich vorbeikommen? ==> Can I come round right now?
    Nee, jetzt ist schlecht, sorry. ==> I'm sorry, this is not the right moment.
    Ey, Stefan, kann ich die Hausaufgaben abschreiben? ==> Hey Stefan, can I copy your homework?
    Nee, jetzt ist schlecht, Johanna hat gerade meine. ==> I'm sorry, it is not possible right now because Johanna has it.
    Vielleicht so!
     

    bh7

    Senior Member
    Canada; English
    Nee, jetzt ist schlecht, sorry. ==> I'm sorry, this is not the right moment.
    Nee, jetzt ist schlecht, Johanna hat gerade meine. ==> I'm sorry, it is not possible right now because Johanna has it.

    The given translations (in red) are accurate but at least one level too formal. Speaking informally, one might say in these situations [AE]:
    Sorry, now's not good for me.
    Sorry, bad moment right now.
    Nah, sorry, right now isn't [ain't] so good.
    Nah, sorry, can't do right now.

    Sorry, bad timing, J. has mine right now.
    I'm afraid you caught me at a bad [at the wrong] time [you're too late], J. has mine right now. So sorry.
    Sorry, haven't got mine right now; it's at J.'s [J. borrowed [needed] it].
     

    Henryk

    Senior Member
    Germany, German
    Nee, jetzt ist schlecht, sorry. ==> I'm sorry, this is not the right moment.
    Nee, jetzt ist schlecht, Johanna hat gerade meine. ==> I'm sorry, it is not possible right now because Johanna has it.

    The given translations (in red) are accurate but at least one level too formal. Speaking informally, one might say in these situations [AE]:
    Sorry, now's not good for me.
    Sorry, bad moment right now.
    Nah, sorry, right now isn't [ain't] so good.
    Nah, sorry, can't do right now.

    Sorry, bad timing, J. has mine right now.
    I'm afraid you caught me at a bad [at the wrong] time [you're too late], J. has mine right now. So sorry.
    Sorry, haven't got mine right now; it's at J.'s [J. borrowed [needed] it].
    Ausgezeichnet, danke ihr drei. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top