Jetzt ist Schluss mit lustig

JohnUS77

Member
USA, English
Hello all, I was wondering if I could get some aid on what exactly this text (Jetzt ist Schluss mit lustig) means in English. Thanks a bunch!
 
  • Touse

    Member
    Dutch
    Hi,

    I'd translate it as: "Enough with the jokes", or alternatively "Quit joking about", meaning it has been fun, but now it's time to move onto further, more serious things.

    Hope this helps you.
    Touse :)
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Additionally, it means, now starts the rough (harsh) kind of experience. It can also mean: "Stop that!", for example, if you say it to children who are quarreling.

    It does not mean necessarily that anything was funny before, but it can.

    It is a kind of order or threat.
     

    Ralf

    Senior Member
    German
    Touse's explanation is correct. A few more suggestions:

    Let's stop kidding ...
    Let's stop playing around ... /Quit playing around
    The fun is over ...
    The party is over ...
    ... it's time to get back/ down to business.

    Ralf
     

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    Touse's explanation is correct. A few more suggestions:

    Let's stop kidding ...
    Let's stop playing around ... /Quit playing around
    The fun is over ...
    The party is over ...
    ... it's time to get back/ down to business.

    Ralf
    Touse's explanation is correct, but I wanted to extend it and add a kind of order:

    "Stop kidding!"

    May be, "Let's stop kidding" is the same.

    It depends on the situation.

    Bernd

    PS: It may also mean:

    We do not agree anymore with the current conditions. They have to be changend.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top