Jetzt nannte sie ihn selbst schon so (position of selbst)

gvergara

Senior Member
Español
HHello,

I have some doubts concerning the position of selbst within a sentence. Es war die Begleiterin des Treppenhausmannes. Jetzt nannte sie (another woman, not the Begleiterin) ihn selbst schon so. Her friends used to call him the stairwell man, and now she also did... Is this position of selbst more idiomatic, or actually obligatory? Can't selbst accompany a personal pronoun in the subject position (Jetzt nannte sie selbst ihn...)? I read through this other thread, and there they're also separated. Thanks in advance,

Gonzalo
 
Last edited:
  • Frieder

    Senior Member
    There are several places in this sentence to place selbst:

    Jetzt nannte selbst sie ihn schon so
    Jetzt nannte sie selbst ihn schon so
    Jetzt nannte sie ihn selbst schon so

    I don't see any big differences in meaning though.
     

    bearded

    Senior Member
    I don't see any big differences in meaning though.
    Are you sure? In selbst sie I sense a clear ''even she''/sogar sie, which is not so evident in sie selbst. Am I wrong? Here (2nd example) also an interpretation selbst ihn seems possible.
    And in your 3rd example isn't there some ambiguity as well? Is it sie...selbst (more probable), or ihn selbst...(also possible?).
     
    Last edited:

    Hutschi

    Senior Member
    You are right, bearded man.
    1. Jetzt nannte selbst sie ihn schon so (nicht nur die anderen nannten ihn - unerwarteterweise - schon so, sogar sie nannte ihn so. selbst=sogar) - even she

    2. Jetzt nannte sie selbst ihn schon so (sie nannte nicht nur die anderen so, sondern selbst/sogar ihn. (Zum Beispiel: Jetzt nannte sie selbst ihn schon ein Genie.) even him *)

    3. Jetzt nannte sie ihn selbst schon so. Depends on context - in spoken language the stress makes it clear.

      a) Jetzt nannte sie ihn selbst schon so. Sie nannte jetzt sogar genau ihn so. Sogar ihn nannte sie so.

      b) Jetzt nannte sie ihn selbst schon so. Sie selbst nannte ihn auch schon so. Die anderen nannten ihn schon lange so. Sogar sie nannte ihn so.

    (Cross-posted with bearded man)

    PS:
    *) With a strong stress at "sie selbst" the second sentence could be:

    Jetzt nannte (sie selbst) ihn schon so. (she herself)

    Intuitively I read it as explained in 2.

    Edit: PS included, improved structure.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top