French base jeu de dames

Dictionary entry: jeu de dames

jann

co-mod'
English - USA
I suggest updating this entry for jeu de dames to include the shortened form dames, nfpl. I realize the POS isn't quite the same, so you may prefer a new entry, perhaps using term_alt with replacement.

As it is, if you search for dames you get redirected to a verbal entry first, with dames buried in an entry for the singular noun dame.

Note that our EN checkers entry gives both jeu de dames and dames in the translations. And if you have the patience to scroll down past a gazillion entries for the AmE spelling "draft," you'll discover that the only translation given for draughts (boardgame: checkers) is dames.

So it seems to me that dames ought to be more directly searchable from the French side. :)
 
  • Top