jeux de contrepartie

Icetrance

Senior Member
US English
Hello,

This is in a legal document discussing casino games.

Are they "fixed-odd games" (against the bookmaker) as opposed to parimutuel games"

I'd appreciate any help.
 
  • Quaeitur

    Senior Member
    French
    I found the expression in a French Senate document. The jeux de contrepartie are defined as card games, dices, and especially, roulette).
    I hope this helps you!
     

    Quenelle_Lyonnaise

    Senior Member
    French - France
    It seems, from this link http://www.senat.fr/rap/r01-223/r01-22333.html that "jeux de contrepartie" are special games, in which you gamble, you play against the casino, and not against other players, other people...

    I don't know what "fixed-odd games" means, so I don't really know if you got the meaning of "jeux de contrepartie". But I've tried to explain the best I could what the link says about these "jeux de contrepartie". Hope that helps ;) Any other suggestions (and any better explained suggestions :D) would be useful I think :)
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    It seems, from this link http://www.senat.fr/rap/r01-223/r01-22333.html that "jeux de contrepartie" are special games, in which you gamble, you play against the casino, and not against other players, other people...

    I don't know what "fixed-odd games" means, so I don't really know if you got the meaning of "jeux de contrepartie". But I've tried to explain the best I could what the link says about these "jeux de contrepartie". Hope that helps ;) Any other suggestions (and any better explained suggestions :D) would be useful I think :)

    Thanks a lot! But aren't all fixed-odd games played against the casino? LOL
     

    Quenelle_Lyonnaise

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hahaha, I don't know at all, Icetrance! I said I don't know what "fixed-odd games" means ... :eek: This web site is talking about these special types of games :

    les jeux de dés : le craps ; (<< dice : craps)

    . les jeux de roues : boule, 23, roulettes française, américaine et anglaise ; (<< roulette)

    . les jeux de cartes : black-jack, 30 et 40, punto banco. (<< card games)

    Just as Quaeitur said :D
     

    Icetrance

    Senior Member
    US English
    Hahaha, I don't know at all, Icetrance! I said I don't know what "fixed-odd games" means ... :eek: This web site is talking about these special types of games :

    les jeux de dés : le craps ; (<< dice : craps)

    . les jeux de roues : boule, 23, roulettes française, américaine et anglaise ; (<< roulette)

    . les jeux de cartes : black-jack, 30 et 40, punto banco. (<< card games)

    Just as Quaeitur said :D
    Thank so much to everyone! :)

    Je savais, Quenelle Lyonnaise, que vous ne saviez pas ce qu'étaient "fixed-odd games." Je l'ai redit dans l'espoir que quelqu'un d'autre le sache.:D

    Je pense avoir trouvé la solution: c'est "banked card games" en anglais.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top