Jewish people and Jews

Vanloon

Senior Member
Hindi
637: Words You Can't Say - This American Life

Q: What is the difference between Jewish people and Jews?
I have no idea what they are saying...

Ira Glass
So Parker, let's talk about our disagreement about the Jews. Parker It's not a disagreement about Jewish people, Ira. Ira Glass Listen to how you said that.

The rest of conversation is pretty simple..

Parker What did I say? I said Jewish people.
Ira Glass You mean the Jews?
Parker Jewish people.
Ira Glass The Jews.
Parker Jewish people. I mean, I get the irony of me telling you it's Jewish people, but it's Jewish people.
 
  • aceofpace

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    Some people consider the term "Jews" to be derogatory so much so that they adhere to "Jewish people." It's like calling Native Americans Indians.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Some people, myself included, use the term "Jewish people" because the term "Jews" is too often used in a derogatory manner. That's why B continues to use "Jewish people" as a subtle correction to A's use of "the Jews."

    [I see you've asked about this on 6 February 2018:
    Jewish people and Jews
    ]

    < Thank you, Threads merged. Cagey, moderator. >
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top