Jhon isn't coming/ Jhon's not coming

Acronym

New Member
Arabic
hi there...

I wonder what's the difference between the following sentences in terms of grammar and stress....

Jhon isn't coming.
Jhon's not coming.

...........
 
  • You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Acronym said:
    hi there...

    I wonder what's the difference between the following sentences in terms of grammar and stress....

    Jhon isn't coming.
    Jhon's not coming.

    ...........
    They are both the same grammatically but in my opinion the second one stresses the not because it isn't abbreviated.
     

    Acronym

    New Member
    Arabic
    thanx charles...

    but whats the difference between them. I mean when do yuo use the first and when the second?
     

    You little ripper!

    Senior Member
    Australian English
    Acronym said:
    thanx charles...

    but whats the difference between them. I mean when do yuo use the first and when the second?
    They are basically interchangeable. However if you want to stress the fact that he isn't coming you would opt for is not. If you said Jhon isn't coming you could be emphasizing that it is Jhon and not Mary who isn't coming.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top