Jim was hopeless. Jim despaired. Jim was desperate.

< Previous | Next >

stephenlearner

Senior Member
Chinese
Hi,

Do these three sentences mean the same, i.e., being without hope?
Jim was hopeless.
Jim despaired.
Jim was desperate.

Thank you very much.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hi, Stephen.
    Do these three sentences mean the same, i.e., being without hope?
    Not exactly. Hopeless is definitely accurate if you want to convey that meaning. Desperate can convey hopelessness as well as other things. Here are a few definitions from the American Heritage Dictionary that cover some of these meanings:

    1. Having lost all hope; despairing.
    3. Reckless or violent because of despair: a desperate criminal.
    6. Suffering or driven by great need or distress: desperate for recognition.


    Jim despaired tells me that Jim felt something like hopelessness or a sense of defeat.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top