Job well done / Work well done

laitzy

Member
Spanish
Hi!

Would anyone be so kind to explain me the difference between:

- A job well done

and

- A work well done

if there's any :)

Thanks in advance
 
  • mariente

    Banned
    Español, Argentina (somewhere in the planet Urban)
    Estoy de acuerdo. Work suena mal- Es inaceptable.

    Ahora yo te pregunto: cuando tenés que hacer un trabajo práctico,¿cóm ose pone? cuando yo iba al secundario, todos poníamos por ejemplo, "Literature Work" en lugar de "Literature Job" y nadie nos ponía mal y es uncountable.Sin embargo en este caso suena mejor work que job, no sé si la explicación que estás dando está correcta, porque acá se da una excepción (en mi pregunta claro)
     
    Last edited:

    Jim986

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English
    Yes, well a job is something very specific in this context, something like "tarea" in Spanish. It is also an employment position. Apart from this, there isn't much logic in the use of the two terms: I can't think of a reason why we say "housework" but "job description" and not vice-versa: we just do, although a job description is a description of someone's work, and housework consists of a series of jobs. It's just the way usage defines the "correctness" of the colloquial language.
     

    Jim986

    Senior Member
    New Zealand English
    Mariente: el ejemplo que das no es una excepción: en la expresión "literature work", no hay articulo, "work" es incontable ("I've got a lot of literature work to do", but not "I've many literature works to do"), y "literature" es adjectivo. Although of course "work" can be countable under certain circumstances (works of literature, for example). "Housework" son tareas de casa (sus labores) pero "on the job" significa "en el trabajo". Hay correspondencia entre job/tarea, work/trabajo y labor/labour, pero con tantas excepciones en cuanto a expresiones idomáticas que es necesario aprenderlas una por una ya que no se puede aplicar ninguna regla general.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top