jockey into / out

< Previous | Next >

Annakrutitskaya

Senior Member
Russian
Hello!

Searching in context for examples on both 'jockey into' (meaning to persuade or deceive someone into doing something (usingenglish.com)) and 'jockey out', I didn't find any. I wonder if both are outdated and not used anymore.

Would you still say "He jockeyed the guy into signing the contract", or "He jockeyed her into marrying him" (my examples).

Thank you!
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, Anna.

    Would you still say "He jockeyed the guy into signing the contract", or "He jockeyed her into marrying him" (my examples).
    I sure don't hear or use the verb "jockey" in my conversations with others. I believe that I've seen the verb a few times in text, but it isn't common.

    This frequency graph from Google Books for "jockey him into" indicates that the word hit a peak of popularity in the 1940s.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top