Spanish to English jocoque

Dictionary entry: jocoque

DiBaca

Senior Member
Spanish- Mexico, English- United States
According to wikipedia, jocoque "is similar to the Arab labneh." and since "labneh" in theory is Strained yogurt, Greek yogurt, yogurt cheese, sack yogurt, or kerned yogurt. I think a better way to translate jocoque to English would be "Greek yogurt" instead of "sour cream.
 
  • fenixpollo

    Senior Member & Moderator
    Dictionary Editor
    American English
    The wikipedia article on jocoque is somewhat contradictory -- it suggests that jocoque is both cheese-like and yogurt-like.
    Su apariencia es de color blanco y algunos autores lo ubican como un tipo de queso fresco. Se produce en volúmenes muy importantes en el estado de Sinaloa, así como en partes del estado de Jalisco, Oaxaca, Michoacán y el centro de la República Mexicana. La variedad de jocoque seco o deshidratado en años recientes ha tenido mucho auge en todo el país, ya que se usa como una botana al acompañarse con tostadas o totopos de maíz. Este 'jocoque seco' es similar al labneh de origen árabe. El labneh se describe como una especie de queso de yogur de color blanco...
    So it appears there may be different types of jocoque, including dry and wet varieties. In that case, it appears that multiple translations are possible, so I will add your suggestion without changing the existing term. The change will be visible in a couple of months, after the next database update.

    Thank you for helping us improve our online resource! :)
     

    DiBaca

    Senior Member
    Spanish- Mexico, English- United States
    The wikipedia article on jocoque is somewhat contradictory -- it suggests that jocoque is both cheese-like and yogurt-like.

    So it appears there may be different types of jocoque, including dry and wet varieties. In that case, it appears that multiple translations are possible, so I will add your suggestion without changing the existing term. The change will be visible in a couple of months, after the next database update.

    Thank you for helping us improve our online resource! :)
    Thank you, fenixpollo. I asked a friend who is familiar with the product and he agrees with you, there seems to be two types of jocoque so I think having both definitions is definitely the best option.

    Thank you.
     
    Top