1. Dueño de Brucéfalo

    Dueño de Brucéfalo Senior Member

    California
    English, United States
    In English, there is an expression or title that I've heard expressed variously as "Joe Schmoe", "Joe Blow", "Joe Six-Pack" etc. Essentially, it means "nobody in particular" or "the average guy". I'm having trouble thinking of an example right now, but I was wondering if there was an equivalent in Spanish.

    Gracias de Antemano
    J
     
  2. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    Don Nadie
    Fulano
    Fulanito
     
  3. apricotmorning New Member

    Britain, English
    Don Fulano is one
     
  4. Anarela Senior Member

    Peru - Spanish,French, English
    He escuchado en una canción la expresión

    "Juan Pueblo"... no sé si va por ahí lo que buscas...
     
  5. Dueño de Brucéfalo

    Dueño de Brucéfalo Senior Member

    California
    English, United States
    Acabo de pensar en un ejemplo: "Joe Six-Pack isn't going to care about the candidate's policy on oil drilling in Alaska."
     
  6. Basenjigirl Senior Member

    English, USA
    Sounds like a role for "Juan Pueblo".;)
     
  7. aleCcowaN Senior Member

    Castellano - Argentina
    Joe Blow / Joe Doakes = Juan Pueblo
    Joe Citizen = Juan Pueblo

    Joe Six-pack = (undefined, it depends on the country)

    Jane Q. Public = Doña Rosa (it depends on the country)

    Joe Schmoe (a jerkish or meaningless person) = Juan de los Palotes

    John Doe / Jane Doe (when identity is not known to people involved)= N.N.
    A Jane Dow was pull out of the river this morning = Una N.N. fue sacada del río esta mañana
    John Doe / Jane Doe = wildcard names for undetermined people = Fulano/a, Mengano/a, Zutano/a y Perengano/a (keeping this order)
    There was an accident involving a John Doe = Hubo un accidente que involucró a (Fulano/un fulano).
     
  8. Dueño de Brucéfalo

    Dueño de Brucéfalo Senior Member

    California
    English, United States
    Amazingly complete and helpful reply as always, Alec. Thanks much.
     
  9. Anarela Senior Member

    Peru - Spanish,French, English
    OJO... we don't say "Juan de los Palotes" here, we say "Perico de los Palotes"... why? I don't know... but that's what we would say. ;)
     
  10. aleCcowaN Senior Member

    Castellano - Argentina
    Tienes razón, si hasta figura en el DRAE

    Advertencia: en el Corpus histórico de la RAE figura Palotes en 9 casos y palotes en uno solo, y parece ser parte de una colección de personajes folclóricos españoles que fueron llevados a la literatura: Pedro de Urdemalas, Perico de los Palotes, Matalascallando, Juan de las Calzas Blancas, Pedro por Demás, el Bobo de Coria, etc.

    Me había olvidado que en la Argentina se usan ambos, Juan y Perico, pero Juan representa más a una persona indigna de participar en una situación, un Joe Schmoe:

    "Es un Juan de los Palotes" (es un fulano cualquiera; es un Don Nadie; no es quien para XYZ; es un tarado; etc.)
    "Despúes no quiero que aparezca Juan de los Palotes a darme órdenes" (no quiero que un imbécil cualquiera me dé órdenes)
     
  11. abeltio Senior Member

    Spanish, Argentina
  12. Dueño de Brucéfalo

    Dueño de Brucéfalo Senior Member

    California
    English, United States
    Haha, quite true. There's another expression that I didn't mention because I thought it would be too Yiddish and unlikely to be recognized by anyone but another American Jew: "Chaim Yankel"

    That was actually a baby name of mine. It means more or less the same thing.
     
  13. yacht Member

    UK | English
    In case it might help anyone learning English, just to add that in the UK we don't say "Joe Schmoe" or "John Doe", but "Joe Bloggs" (usually).
     
  14. Lusobe

    Lusobe Senior Member

    Spanish (Spain)
    Para completar con expresiones españolas, mí se me ocurre la expresión "fulanito de tal" o "fulanita de tal" para indicar que es una persona indeterminada con nombre y apellido.
     
  15. aleCcowaN Senior Member

    Castellano - Argentina
    Me olvidaba de una forma que es exactamente equivalente a las definiciones dadas en el artículo de Wikipedia y en mi diccionario de American Slang (que difieren un poco). Es una forma exclusivamente argentina y que es usar el nombre "Mamerto".

    ¡Ese es un Mamerto!
    ¡Llegó Mamerto!
    ¡Qué Mamerto que sos!
    ¡Acá cualquier Mamerto manda!

    son usos bastante frecuentes, y que tienen esa connotación de average-to-under-average, lacking special skills, jerkish, que tiene Joe Schmoe.
     
  16. parknmart

    parknmart Senior Member

    Barceloca
    English USA/UK
    Se olvidó, nuestro amigo, 'Average Joe'.
     
  17. vasili1 New Member

    Madrid
    spanish, spain
    Para español de España, puedes decir: un tio, un tipo, un fulano, un pavo, etc
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Joe Schmoe Forum Date
Joe punter Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Mar 19, 2007
sloppy joe Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Apr 16, 2006
Sissy Joe Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Apr 2, 2009
average joe Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Jan 31, 2008
Joltin' Joe Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés Jan 3, 2008

Share This Page

Loading...