Johnny, you, <of anyone>

HSS

Senior Member
Standard Japanese, Sendaian Japanese
Hi, does 'you of anyone' mean the same as 'you of all people'? Does X of any ... always mean the same as X of all ... when used like the below, this time of any ones, this place of any ones, etc.?

Sarah: You can't make these decisions without consulting me.
Johnny: He asked me for help, Sarah.
[...]
Johnny: It's the kind of help that Walt would have given him.
[...]
Sarah: Johnny, you of anyone, should know that nothing good ever happens here.
('Big Top,' Dead Zone)
 
  • e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I suspect it's originally an incorrect version of "You, if anyone, should know", which is far more common.
    But now that people have started to use it, I suppose it will catch on.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    "You of anyone" may be AE - it sounds awkward in BE - but I would understand it as 'you of all people' or 'you of all the people who know this place.'
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I don't think it makes any difference. But I can find no examples in the British National Corpus and perhaps one in COCA. We need a US opinion on whether You of anyone is used.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top