Join/Combine/Unite

srknpower

Senior Member
Turkish
Can I join/unite/combine two tables to get a bigger table?(I want to put them side by side)

Which verbs are appropriate in this context?
 
  • london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    If I went to a restuarant and there were ten of us I would ask the restaurant to put/push two (or more) tables together if the tables they had were too small. I would not say combine or unite. Join is, I suppose, possible, but it doesn't sound particularly idiomatic to my English ears. Let's see what the others say.
     

    srknpower

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    If I went to a restuarant and there were ten of us I would ask the restaurant to put/push two (or more) tables together if the tables they had were too small. I would not say combine or unite. Join is, I suppose, possible, but it doesn't sound particularly idiomatic to my English ears. Let's see what the others say.
    Thank you very much. But when I looked their meaning up, I saw all of them mean "join together." Aren't we joining them together in this situatuon.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top