Join with Tom / Join Tom ?

Dazun

Senior Member
1. I will join with Tom's team

2. I will join Tom's team


3. I will join with Tom

4. I will join Tom



5. come, join with us

6. come, join us



Which sentences are correct? is there any difference between saying join & join with ?

thank you :) ...
 
  • Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    They do not mean the same thing.
    "To join" is to become part of a group. "To join with" is to take some joint action (without becoming one group).
    I will join with Tom's team in setting up the conference. I do not become part of Tom's team, but we set up the conference together.
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    They do not mean the same thing.
    "To join" is to become part of a group. "To join with" is to take some joint action (without becoming one group).
    I will join with Tom's team in setting up the conference. I do not become part of Tom's team, but we set up the conference together.
    :thumbsup:
     

    Dazun

    Senior Member
    They do not mean the same thing.
    "To join" is to become part of a group. "To join with" is to take some joint action (without becoming one group).
    I will join with Tom's team in setting up the conference. I do not become part of Tom's team, but we set up the conference together.
    I understand the difference .. but


    when someone is inviting you for dinner (Or have a meal with them) ..

    came , join with us/ join us what is the difference here?
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    We usually say "join us for dinner" - become part of our group (temporarily). ;) I suppose it is because you are meant to be fully included not merely there.
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    ...when someone is inviting you for dinner (Or have a meal with them) ..

    came , join with us/ join us what is the difference here?
    As Myridon said, we join with people in some action.

    Join us for a meal.

    Join in with us in preparing a meal.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top