joindre l'utile à l'agréable

  • Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Hello and welcome,
    Would you please give a complete sentence? Usually I would not use the noun forms to express this, but change it to something like "combine form and function" (forme et fond) or "beauty with utility", which is closer in meaning but not a fixed expression
     

    marie-claude slik

    New Member
    french france
    Cela pourrait être ça, oui: combine pleasure with business. Même si nous Français, on a un peu de mal à dire business pour dire utile. Thank you my friends.
    Marie-Claude
     

    martini99

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Just one more suggestion! I think that in UK English we say to mix business with pleasure rather than combine, but this would be easily understood. Hope that helps :)
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    lhb said:
    Bonjour,
    ma proposition : combine business and pleasure
    Je dirais que ceci correspond à mélanger le travail et le plaisir, ce qui n'est pas tout-à-fait la même chose à mon sens. :confused:
     

    geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    ah oui, si c'est le cas, ce n'est pas pareil...

    Pour les non natifs en quête de contexte, "joindre l'utile à l'agréable" is said when there's something one needs to do (=l'utile) and tries to combine it with a more pleasurable activity (=l'agréable) to make it less dull...
    eg. Il faut bien que j'aille à la laverie automatique si je veux avoir des vêtements propres. Peut-être que j'y rencontrerai l'âme soeur ? ça ce serait joindre l'utile à l'agréable !
    (ok, I'm not very good at examples presently :rolleyes: )

    Whereas "mélanger travail et plaisir" is when you don't remember where the limit is between professional tasks and private life ; which is not higly considered and can lead to detrimental consequences...

    To which one would you say "combine/mix business and pleasure" corresponds ?
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Geve, combine business with pleasure is usually seen as a positive thing. (You go on a business trip to a nice place, and you spend the weekend there before you come home--nothing wrong there.)

    If it were seen as inappropriate, you would say something like mix up your personal life in your business affairs. You let your spouse use your office phone to make lots of personal long distance calls; you ask your secretary to wrap all your children's Christmas presents, etc.
     

    nhat

    Senior Member
    france
    mmm je ne suis pas tres satisfait de "to combine business with pleasure"
    Si l'on est envoyé en mission au japon (par sa société) et qu'en meme temps on visite le pays, je suis d'accord que "combine business with pleasure" convient parfaitement.

    Mais si je dis :
    je vais faire du jogging sur la plage pour rester en forme. Comme ca en meme temps je vais me rincer l'oeil en regardant les filles en bikini.
    "to combine business with pleasure"me semble un peu etrange ici...parce que ici, il n'y a rien de lucratif, et rien qui a rapport aux affaires ou au travail...
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    English - USA
    Tu as raison, nhat. Dans l'autre fil commencé aujourd'hui il était précisé que cette tournure s'utilise seulement dans le milieu du travail.

    Autrement, le plus proche que je trouve est kill two birds with one stone...ce qui manque de différer l'utile et l'agréable, c'est juste que l'on accomplit deux choses par une seule initiative...
     

    mdmullins

    Member
    This is something you could also easly translate with the phrase might as well, so that nhat´s exemple:
    {C'est quelque chose qu'on pu aussi facilement traduire avec l'expression might as well, alors, l'example de nhat:}
    Je vais faire du jogging sur la plage pour rester en forme. Comme ca en meme temps je vais me rincer l'oeil en regardant les filles en bikini.
    ...would become...
    {...deviendrai...}
    I´m going jogging on the beach to stay in shape, so I might as well enjoy the view.​
    I have to tell you guys that I´m loving this forum. Kudos to one and all. :thumbsup:
    {Je voudrais dire à tous que j´adore ce forum. Kudos à tous.}
     

    Amda Zako

    Senior Member
    France / French
    combining the suggestions above, I would go for:

    - ... might as well make the most of it
    - ... might as well kill two birds with one stone


    the opportunistic nature of the intention is clear and the register is about the same
     
    Top