Jointures

Baptiste78

Senior Member
Hi all!

How would you say in english the french word "jointures" ?

In a SQL context, we use the keyword "join" to write queries (left join, right join,...)

-> But when you have to talk and write articles about it, would you use the word "join" ?


Example :
"Jointures entre ces tables"

By:
"Join between this tables"


Thanks,
Baptiste.
 
  • Gruik

    New Member
    French / France
    Yes i think, but use the plural if it's plural
    "Joins between this tables"

    Some examples in mysql documentation
    dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/join.html
     

    Baptiste78

    Senior Member
    Merci à vous

    Je voulais plus vérifier son usage grammatical en tant que verbe ou nom, le mot clé en SQL je le matrise déjà! ( je suis informaticien)

    Ton lien Tilt vers wikipedia m'a aidé effectivement, on y trouve :

    to identify the records for joining
    different types of joins and join-predicates
    two joined tables
    etc...

    J'aurais dû y aller avant de poster peut-etre!

    Merci!
     
    Top