Jolt my memory

  • rubuk

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    Could someone help jolt my memory?=Qualcuno può aiutarmi a dare una smossa ai miei ricordi/alla mia memoria. It means, somebody please help me recalling something (it applies to names or words)/qualcuno mi aiuti a ricordare un nome/un titolo che conosco ma ora mi sfugge...
    This could be something with the same meaning, maybe the italian is not such a set phrase as in english, but sure it is understandable.

    Stef.
     
    Last edited:

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Could someone help jolt my memory?=Qualcuno può aiutarmi a dare una smossa ai miei ricordi/alla mia memoria. It means, somebody please help me recalling something (it applies to names or words)/qualcuno mi aiuti a ricordare un nome/un titolo che conosco ma ora mi sfugge...
    This could be something with the same meaning, maybe the italian is not such a set phrase as in english, but sure it is understandable.
    :thumbsup:

    In BE si direbbe "jog my memory".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top