Joyce Sirens fugue

MarcThor97

New Member
USA - English
James Joyce claimed to have written the Sirens chapter of Ulysses using musical fugue in some way. In one manuscript he lists eight Italian terms concerning fugue (words with ? are unclear in the manuscript):
1) soggetto
2) contrasoggetto
(reale in altro tono: in saccorciamento)
3) soggetto + contrasoggetto in contrapunto
4) esposizione (proposto – codetta)
5) contraesposizione (nuovi rapporti fra: detti : parerchi) (divertimenti)
6) Tela Contrappuntistica (episodi)
7) Stretto mastrali [?maestrali] [?maestrale]
(blocahi d’armonia?nomainantless)
8) Pedale

I am clueless as to "saccorciamento" "proposto" "rapporti fra: detti: parerchi" "mastrale" and "blocahi (blochi=chords?) d’armonia?nomainantless"

Any help appreciated.
Marc
 
  • Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    MarcThor97 said:
    James Joyce claimed to have written the Sirens chapter of Ulysses using musical fugue in some way. In one manuscript he lists eight Italian terms concerning fugue (words with ? are unclear in the manuscript):
    1) soggetto
    2) contrasoggetto
    (reale in altro tono: in saccorciamento)
    3) soggetto + contrasoggetto in contrapunto
    4) esposizione (proposto – codetta)
    5) contraesposizione (nuovi rapporti fra: detti : parerchi) (divertimenti)
    6) Tela Contrappuntistica (episodi)
    7) Stretto mastrali [?maestrali] [?maestrale]
    (blocahi d’armonia?nomainantless)
    8) Pedale

    I am clueless as to "saccorciamento" "proposto" "rapporti fra: detti: parerchi" "mastrale" and "blocahi (blochi=chords?) d’armonia?nomainantless"

    Any help appreciated.
    Marc

    Hi Marc! :p

    I think you would get more help if you asked this question in the Italian/English forum.

    Cheers, Art :thumbsup:
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi Marc,

    welcome to the WR Forums :)

    Are you familiar with musical terms? Because some concepts would be difficult to explain... I will mention the easiest ones:
    1. soggetto subject
    2. contrasoggetto countersubject
      (reale in altro tono: in raccorciamento)
    3. soggetto + contrasoggetto in contrapunto subject + countersubject in counterpoint
    4. esposizione (proposto – codetta) exposition
    5. contraesposizione (nuovi rapporti fra: detti : parecchi) (divertimenti) counterexposition
    6. Tela Contrappuntistica (episodi)
    7. Stretto mastrali [?maestrali] [?maestrale] stretto
      (blocchi d’armonia)
    8. Pedale pedal
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Marc, you don't need to open another thread asking the very same questions.

    The members who wish to help you will do so here :)
     

    MarcThor97

    New Member
    USA - English
    Thanks. I am familiar with the musical terms that you translated in blue, it's the surrounding material (probably inaccurately transcribed) that would probably involve some guesswork. Sorry for re-posting, I'm not familiar with the forum correspondence.
    M
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I didn't dare guessing :D But if you're comfortable with that... I can try ;)

    reale in altro tono: in raccorciamento = real in other tone: in diminuition
    proposto = could it be preposto? I'm not sure. If it's proposto, that means proposed
    codetta = little tail
    nuovi rapporti = new relations
    fra = between (or among)
    detti parecchi divertimenti = said several divertimentos
    blocchi d’armonia = harmony blocks

    What did I say?! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top