English to Portuguese juice

Dictionary entry: juice

DearPrudence

Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
Dictionary Editor
IdF
French (lower Normandy)
juice [sth] vtr(fruit, etc.: extract juice) (fruta, formal: extrair suco, BRA)extrair suco vt
espremer vt
Dana started juicing fruits and vegetables because she heard that it's healthy.
Dana começou a extrair suco de verduras porque ela ouviu falar que é saudável.

"fruits" doesn't seem to have been translated.
(+ I think that writing "extrair suco" is redundant and could be deleted)
 
  • MeggieBR

    Senior Member
    Dictionary Editor
    Portuguese - Brazil
    juice [sth] vtr(fruit, etc.: extract juice) (fruta, formal: extrair suco, BRA)extrair suco vt
    espremer vt
    Dana started juicing fruits and vegetables because she heard that it's healthy.
    Dana começou a extrair suco de verduras porque ela ouviu falar que é saudável.

    "fruits" doesn't seem to have been translated.
    (+ I think that writing "extrair suco" is redundant and could be deleted)
    thanks. I´ve added 'de frutas' as it was really missing.
     
    Top