Jumped off a branch

keekee7

Member
Serbian
I came across a sentence, and got confused by the prepositions.

He jumped off the branch.

If I want to ask a question, so that the answer is "the branch" how should I ask it?

From where did he jump off?
What did he jump off of?

Thaanks! :)
 
  • keekee7

    Member
    Serbian
    Thanks a lot! You are very helpful :) So, it doesn't matter if I use a different preposition when asking a question: "Where did he jump FROM?" . Can the answer still be "He jumped OFF a branch."
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Thanks a lot! You are very helpful :) So, it doesn't matter if I use a different preposition when asking a question: "Where did he jump FROM?" . Can the answer still be "He jumped OFF a branch."
    Yes. "From" is the most natural first thing to ask. If you find someone on the sidewalk you might ask "Where did she jump from?" and the answer might be slightly more specific: "She jumped off that ledge there on the fourth floor."
     

    keekee7

    Member
    Serbian
    Got
    Yes. "From" is the most natural first thing to ask. If you find someone on the sidewalk you might ask "Where did she jump from?" and the answer might be slightly more specific: "She jumped off that ledge there on the fourth floor."
    Got it! :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top