Jumped-up pantry boy

Linda GE

Member
Italian
Ciao a tutti,

Non riesco a capire cosa significa.

' A jump up pantry boy who never knew his place, he sadi "returne the ring", he knows so much about these things'

E' tratto dal testo di una canzone.

Tentativo: un ragazzo sbucato dalla dispensa (?)

Please help!

Grazie

Ciao
 
  • In BE, I would have expected "jumped up", meaning arrogante, spocchioso. A pantry boy is one of the lowest status domestic jobs, so someone might have progressed from pantry boy to his lordship's butler. Perhaps "Un domestico spocchioso"? ("...che non poteva mai accettare la sua bassa posizione").
     
    Last edited:

    Linda GE

    Member
    Italian
    In BE, I would have expected "jumped up", meaning arrogante, spocchioso. A pantry boy is one of the lowest status domestic jobs, so someone might have progressed from pantry boy to his lordship's butler. Perhaps "Un domestico spocchioso"? ("...che non poteva mai accettare la sua bassa posizione").

    Thanks!

    :)
     

    CPA

    Senior Member
    British English/Italian - bilingual
    Secondo Wiki: Morrissey deliberately used archaic language when composing the voice-over style lyrics for "This Charming Man". [...] The line "A jumped-up pantry boy who never knew his place" is borrowed from the 1972 film adaptation of Anthony Shaffer's 1970 homoerotic play Sleuth, in which Laurence Olivier plays a cuckolded author to Michael Caine's 'bit of rough'.

    Sguattero insolente?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top