jun bungaku

< Previous | Next >

TimeHP

Senior Member
Italian - Italy
Hi.
jun bungaku


I'd like to know the translation of this expression referred to literature.
Is it right to say 'a work of great literary value?'
Thank you.
 
  • almostfreebird

    Senior Member
    Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
    It literally means pure(as opposed to popular) literature/novels.
    So it implys that it's art. But there's some controversy how you could judge which novel is pure or not.

    I think your translation is OK.
     

    cheshire

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    だいたいの通俗的な目安は以下の通り(文学好きな人に怒られそうな目安ですが)

    大衆文学:直木賞受賞者
    純文学:芥川賞受賞者

    でも村上氏あたりから両者の違いが不明確になってきました。
     

    _forumuser_

    Senior Member
    Italian
    だいたいの通俗的な目安は以下の通り(文学好きな人に怒られそうな目安ですが)

    大衆文学:直木賞受賞者
    純文学:芥川賞受賞者

    でも村上氏あたりから両者の違いが不明確になってきました。
    In English there are the phrases high-brow (jun) and low-brow (大衆) literature but they are used less and less. Today you would probably say literature and mass literature.
     

    Hiro Sasaki

    Banned
    Japan, Japanese
    In English there are the phrases high-brow (jun) and low-brow (大衆) literature but they are used less and less. Today you would probably say literature and mass literature.
    There is no definate clear-cut classifications.
    Many works of 司馬遼太郎 (しばりょうたろう) and 吉川英治 ( よしかわ えいじ )
    are read and commented by many iltelectuals. Their works can be
    defined as the works for low-brow people. The high brow people are
    included in the mass.

    Hiro Sasaki
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top