jurisdiction

palomdra

Senior Member
Spanish
I need a bit of help from the English speaking foreros!
"Further and in any event if any application is or has to be made to the court pursuant to this deed or relating to the marriage and the Courts of England and Wales have jurisdiction at that time and the courts of one or more other legal jurisdiction also have jurisdiction to entertain the application Mr **** and Mrs *** agree that they intend the Courts of England and Wales to deal exclusively with such application."
(I've copied it exactly the same as it was, even with the commas, and lack of them!)
I find some parts of the sentence even grammatically incorrect. My main doubt is: does it say that a Spanish Court would be able to entertain their application, that is, to deal with it??
Thanks a million in advance!
 
  • funnydeal

    Senior Member
    Mexico / Español
    Lo que yo entiendo es que Mr. *** y Mrs. *** se están sometiendo voluntariamente a la jurisdicción de las Cortes de Inglaterra y de Wales, independientemente de la que les correspondería.

    Espero sea de utilidad
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Leonius

    New Member
    English
    palomdra,
    the way I read it, the spanish courts have agreed that only the Courts of England and Wales may entertain their application. The clue is in the last bit of the phrase, "the Courts of England and Wales to deal exclusively", where "exclusively" means that only that court may "entertain". But legalese is difficult to understand with words often having a different meaning, so I would ask someone with a law degree.

    Leonius
     

    funnydeal

    Senior Member
    Mexico / Español
    funnydeal said:
    Lo que yo entiendo es que Mr. *** y Mrs. *** se están sometiendo voluntariamente a la jurisdicción de las Cortes de Inglaterra y de Wales, independientemente de la que les correspondería.
    Espero sea de utilidad

    En ese caso están renunciando a la jurisdicción de España, en términos legales así se le conoce (al menos en México) y sólo es válida en ciertos casos, sobre todo de índole civil o mercantil.

    La aboganster Funnydeal
     

    Maika

    Senior Member
    Mexico - Spanish
    En el texto que pusiste, jamás leí "Spanish court", sólo en tu comentario al calce.

    Si, el lenguaje legal es complicado, yo trabajo con un abogado corporativo acá en México, y lo que entendí fue lo que dijo Funnydeal, que Mr. y Mrs. aceptan que sólo las cortes de Inglaterra y Gales tratarán el caso aunque haya otra jurisdicción con derecho a.
     

    palomdra

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I know what you mean, I thought the same...why am I writing in English if you are Mexican??? Bueno, yo pensé lo mismo la primera vez que lo leí, pero lo que me confunde es el trozo en el que dice que cualquier otra jurisdicción "may entertain their application". Está claro que ellos se acogen a la ley inglesa, pero dice esa parte que si cualquier otra jurisdicción lo considerara competente podrían considerar el caso??
     

    funnydeal

    Senior Member
    Mexico / Español
    palomdra said:
    I know what you mean, I thought the same...why am I writing in English if you are Mexican??? Bueno, yo pensé lo mismo la primera vez que lo leí, pero lo que me confunde es el trozo en el que dice que cualquier otra jurisdicción "may entertain their application". Está claro que ellos se acogen a la ley inglesa, pero dice esa parte que si cualquier otra jurisdicción lo considerara competente podrían considerar el caso??[/QUOTE]


    No, lo que yo entiendo es que renuncian a cualquier otra jurisdicción que pudiera considerarse competente para conocer del caso.
     
    Top