jusqu’à la date de réception du solde

Bonjour,
C'est une traduction vers l'anglais.
Would it be correct to say that "until the date on which all partners receive the balance" is a correct translation here ? Thanks for your suggestions !

"la présente convention produira ses effets à compter de la date de la signature la plus récente et jusqu’à la date de réception du solde par l’ensemble des partenaires."
 
  • Guerric

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hmm... I doubt that solde means balance here, or I don't know that meaning of balance.
    Maybe we need more context, but to me, solde here means '(the rest of )the money'.
     
    Thank you very much to both of you, meille and Guerric, for your replies.

    As to the question of whether "balance " is the right word here, there isn't a lot more context to give other than that it is a cultural programme with partners in several countries applying for a state grant. Here is a previous sentence:

    "Le coordinateur [l'un des partenaires] répond aux questions sur l’état d’avancement du projet en termes d’exécution financière et physique et, en particulier, relativement aux fonds qui lui sont directement versés par l’Agence."

    Does this change anything ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top