just a flicks here and flicks there

franzjekill

Senior Member
Español rioplatense
Se trata de un comunicado de prensa de la Fox (cine) a propósito de la película Gentleman's agreement (1947), un film que explora los prejuicios raciales contra los judíos en los Estados Unidos de la posguerra. El párrafo dice así:

Cautious about public reaction to Gentleman's Agreement, the Fox publicity department kept the lid on the film with only the vaguest description of its content. Ads for the picture simply announced, "Now it comes to the screen with nothing left unsaid, with no emotion unstirred." On the other hand, a Fox press release provided the link between bigotry in America and the Jewish experience at the hands of the Nazis: "Phil finds prejudice cropping up fast. Flicks here and flicks there are the insult constantly on the nerves. No yellow arm bands, no marked park benches, no Gestapo, no torture chambers — just a flicks here and flicks there." (Phil es Phil Green, periodista en la película, que se hace pasar por judío para experimentar en carne propia los prejuicios de la época, protagonizado por Gregory Peck.)

No se trata de un error de la nota, creo, porque de igual forma figura ese texto en una biografía de Gregory Peck. La primera pregunta es por qué dice "a flicks", con flick en plural y artículo indefinido, en vez de decir "some flicks" u otra cosa. Creo que falté a no pocas clases de gramática. :)La segunda es cómo se expresaría esto en español. ¿Capirotazos aquí, capirotazos allá? Para peor, capirotazo no es una palabra común en mi zona, no sé cuántos la entenderían.
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I don't even understand what flicks means in this context. What was being flicked, and how was that insulting to Jews? Did people flick their fingers against the bodies of Jews? I've never heard of such a thing.
     

    Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    -Solo aquel "películas por aquí, películas por allá".

    Como en español: Se rumora que ella tiene amigos por aquí y amigos por allá, pero no tenemos más datos sobre la vida de ella... solo el amigos por aquí y amigos por allá que hemos mencionado.
     

    Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Flicks here and flicks there are the insult constantly on the nerves. No yellow arm bands, no marked park benches, no Gestapo, no torture chambers
    Son algunas películas por aquí y otras películas por allí los (únicos) insultos frecuentes sobre la intranquilidad. No vemos marcaciones en los brazos, no vemos una Gestapo, no vemos torturas (solo vemos unas películas por aquí y otras por allá que son las que lastiman).
    De todas maneras, si flicks no significara filme, el asunto gramatical es el mismo: un conjunto de sustantivos en plural se toma como un concepto singular (agrupado).
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    No se trata de un error de la nota, creo, porque de igual forma figura ese texto en una biografía de Gregory Peck. La primera pregunta es por qué dice "a flicks", con flick en plural y artículo indefinido, en vez de decir "some flicks" u otra cosa. Creo que falté a no pocas clases de gramática.
    No, your grammar is fine. I'm pretty sure that this is a typo, and the word "few" is missing: a few flicks...

    I see that this text appears in various places on the Web, including in the biography of Peck, but that doesn't mean it's not an error. It just means that it was copied various times without being corrected.

    But I can't help with the translation until I understand what these flicks were. One possibility is the following definition.

    9. give someone the flick informal to dismiss someone from consideration

    That would sort of make sense in your context. That is, it would mean that while there was no overt discrimination of Jews in the US (as there was in Germany), the Jews were not included in the "inner circle" of society.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I read "flicks" as referring to physical assaults with the fingers, enough to constitute an affront to another person but not enough to cause serious pain. But it's used metaphorically.
     

    gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I read "flicks" as referring to physical assaults with the fingers, enough to constitute an affront to another person but not enough to cause serious pain. But it's used metaphorically.
    So, you don't find my suggestion convincing?

    I just can't imagine that people were walking around physically flicking Jews in the 1940s in the US. The "dismissive" interpretation I gave above seems much more likely to me, although I can't be sure.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    So, you don't find my suggestion convincing?

    I just can't imagine that people were walking around physically flicking Jews in the 1940s in the US. The "dismissive" interpretation I gave above seems much more likely to me, although I can't be sure.
    I can't rule out your interpretation (although I've never come across that use of the word). I didn't mean to suggest that people were necessarily literally flicking Jews with their fingers, just that there were repeated metaphorical minor insults and injuries, little instances of prejudice, little slights.
     

    Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Esto viene de un libro titulado "Film friday". Y si hubiera un cinéfilo entre nosotros, este nos confirmaría que "Flicks friday" es lo mismo.
     

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    The movie is about a man named Phil who poses as a Jew so that he can experience antisemitism firsthand. The prejudice he encounters is not made up of a series of motion pictures.
     

    BrownEyedGal

    New Member
    Spanish-Mexico
    The way I read it, "flicks" in other words means "jabs here and there". Tal vez, "insultos leves/burlas" por aquí y por allá, con contexto pasivo-agresivo.
     

    franzjekill

    Senior Member
    Español rioplatense
    I'm pretty sure that this is a typo, and the word "few" is missing: a few flicks...
    Perfecto. Yo cometí el error de decir que así aparecía también en la biografía de Gregory Peck, y creer que eran dos fuentes diferentes. Sucede que todavía no había terminado de leer la nota. Al final de la misma dice que está basada en dicha biografía, por lo cual no se trata de dos fuentes, sino de una repetida.

    En cuanto al significado, yo no lo sé a ciencia cierta, pero lo que imaginé es lo que comenta The Newt, ya que ayer mismo miré la película. Ofensas veladas, silencios, miradas, comentarios con cierta sorna. No ofensas que impliquen violencia física, ni insultos destemplados.
     

    Masood

    Senior Member
    British English
    It seems to me that "flick" here refers to an insult hurled at someone (Jewish?) in a rapid, sniper-like fashion - not continuous, just quick, random and unexpected.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top