'Just a fool to believe'

Art Kelly

Senior Member
Spanish
What does this phrase 'Just a fool to believe' mean?

Here are the context:
<<Excess quoted text deleted by moderator>>
Can't look in her eyes
She's out of my league
Just a fool to believe
I have anything she needs
<<Excess quoted text deleted by moderator>>
<<Please give information about the source of the quoted text - see forum rules #16 & 17.>>
 
  • JazzByChas

    Senior Member
    American English
    I recognize the song sung by Patrick Swayze, and the phrase means that the woman who is the object of his desires is not attainable. He would be a fool if he believed that she would have any real interest in him.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top