'Just a fool to believe'

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Art Kelly, Jan 13, 2008.

  1. Art Kelly Senior Member

    Costa Rica
    Spanish
    What does this phrase 'Just a fool to believe' mean?

    Here are the context:
    <<Excess quoted text deleted by moderator>>
    Can't look in her eyes
    She's out of my league
    Just a fool to believe
    I have anything she needs
    <<Excess quoted text deleted by moderator>>
    <<Please give information about the source of the quoted text - see forum rules #16 & 17.>>
     
  2. JazzByChas

    JazzByChas Senior Member

    Houston, TX USA
    American English
    I recognize the song sung by Patrick Swayze, and the phrase means that the woman who is the object of his desires is not attainable. He would be a fool if he believed that she would have any real interest in him.
     
  3. gvergara

    gvergara Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Español
    Maybe it's an elliptical expression? (I'd be just a fool to believe...)
     

Share This Page

Loading...