Just a hair more than not enough

< Previous | Next >

lobador

Senior Member
Turkish-Turkey
Hi All,

I'm not sure about this sentence: "Just a hair more than not enough"

If you look at the link: Garfield by Jim Davis for Dec 19, 2016 | GoComics.com , you will see a comics strip.
I understand that "Just a hair" means "a small amount money"
Meaning is "even small enough money isn't enough" or "even small enough money is enough" ?

can anybody help me?

Thanks in advance
 
  • GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Note that there is nothing about the expression "just a hair more" that is in any way intrinsically related to money.

    "Just a hair" means "a very small amount", and not "a very small amount of money." In this case, the amount happens to be an amount of money, but it could be anything:

    John is just a hair taller than his brother Tom.
    The first sack of potatoes weighed just a hair less than the second sack.
    This cake is just a hair better than the other one.
     
    Last edited:

    Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    Normally there is a substantial range of money you could spend on a gift that the recipient would consider be "enough" without being too little or too much. For example: less than $20 is too little, $20-$100 is acceptable ("enough"), and more than $100 is too much. Here, the joke is that the acceptable range is so small that Jon is almost certain to do something wrong, to spend either too little or too much. (This, of course, is par for the course with Jon's "born loser" personality.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top