just about to

< Previous | Next >

bearfreak

Senior Member
Javanese
Hello, I know the meaning of about to, but there is the word "just" here, does it mean "now"?

I'm just about to leave. = I'm now about to leave?
 
  • jsharm

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    "I'm just about to leave" and "I'm about to leave" are more or less the same in meaning. With "just" it sounds more natural, to me.
     

    Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    As Jsharm suggests, this depends very much on the speaker; one possibility might be:
    • I'm about to leave = I'm leaving in fifteen minutes.
    • I'm just about to leave = I'm leaving in two minutes.
    • I'm just leaving = I have my coat on and the car keys in my hand.
    But much depends on the distance you're going. "I'm about to leave for Australia" might mean I have sold my house and bought a ticket for early next month.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top