Just about

< Previous | Next >

NHHL

Senior Member
Singapore-English
- I got these from a website:

"We've been together and nothing's reall changed" Tatum says, adding "It's pretty much the same as I've felt every day since I met her and that's just about perfect."

- "just about" in this context are used to emphasized, correct?

Thanks very much!
 
  • I think it means even more than "almost." I think it means "as near to perfect as is possible in this imperfect world."

    "Almost perfect" invites the question as to what is NOT perfect. "Just about perfect" does not, or at least does so to a much lesser extent.
     

    johndot

    Senior Member
    English - England
    To avoid lowering the tone of ‘perfection’ I prefer to say that just about, in this context, means “as near perfect as makes no difference.”
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top