[Just] After the boys left, we cleaned

Tristano

Senior Member
English - USA
"After the boys left, we cleaned up the house."

It is clear here that "after" is being utilized as a subordinating conjunction.

My question is the following: If we add "just" in front, would we consider the entire conjunction"just after" or rather, "just" is the adverb modifying the conjunction "after"?
 
  • Glenfarclas

    Senior Member
    English (American)
    "Just" would be an adverb there. You can use other adverbs there too: "Shortly after the boys left...," "Soon after the boys left...," "Long after the boys left...," etc.
     

    Tristano

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    "Just" would be an adverb there. You can use other adverbs there too: "Shortly after the boys left...," "Soon after the boys left...," "Long after the boys left...," etc.

    Interesting, though, that there are subordinating conjunctions comprised of more than one word- for example, "even though"- so if "even though" is considered to be a subordinating conjunction, why not also consider "shorty after" or "just after" to function in a similar fashion?
     
    Top