just as you would a cool drink

Nucleara

Senior Member
Step 2
Repeat the following phrases: May you be happy. May you be healthy. May you be safe. May you live with ease. Do this slowly. Let the sentiment land. You are not forcing your well-wishes on anyone, you’re just offering them up, just as you would a cool drink. Also, success is not measured by whether you generate any specific emotion.
The extract above is taken from an article on ABCnews. I don't understand how the sentence just as you would a cool drink works. Why is would followed by a cool drink?
My try is that it would mean "you're just offering your well-wishes up, just as you would offer a cool drink". (------How is it? ) But why the verb is taken out? (offer) I don't quite understand the use of it. Please give me some explanations.

Thank you.
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top