just bearable to touch the tube with bear hands

Lucitrib

New Member
Italy italian
"bereable to touch the tube with bear hands"
La frase in oggetto si trova in un manuale che sto tentando di capire ed è fra parentesi. Qualcuno è in grado di capirla? L'argomento è un tubo dove è passato del vapore e si deve aspettare che si raffreddi.
Grazie!
Lucitrib
 
  • Shakazulu

    Senior Member
    English Ireland
    "...just bearable to touch the tube with bear hands"...


    It is possible that this is meant as a joke (about the way words with different meanings have the same sound in English).
    "Bear" (noun) = orso
    "Bear" (verb) = tollerare, sustinere ...
    "Bare" (adjective) = nudo, esposto, "naked" ...

    If it is not intended to be a joke, then the second "bear" is spelt wrongly.

    As it stands the expression means that the tube can be touched with "mani dell'orso".
    I suppose it should read: "just bearable to touch the tube with bare hands ("mani esposti" ??? "senza guanti").
    I hope this helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top