Just because something's trite doesn't make it less true.

AdrianaPark

Senior Member
Korean
"Just because something's trite doesn't make it less true."
What is a noun in the above sentence?
Isn't it right to be "Just because something trite doesn't make it less true." ?
The sentence comes from a movie, "Social Network"
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    It is a set expression, of sorts, and it is correct the way it stands.

    Perhaps the whole clause 'Just because something's trite' can be seen as a subject but I have not given it much thought really...
     

    AdrianaPark

    Senior Member
    Korean
    It is a set expression, of sorts, and it is correct the way it stands.

    Perhaps the whole clause 'Just because something's trite' can be seen as a subject but I have not given it much thought really...
    Thank you, boozer!:)
     

    Hildy1

    Senior Member
    English - US and Canada
    Another way of rewording it:
    "The fact that something is trite doesn't make it less true."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top