just because

< Previous | Next >

j-Adore

Senior Member
English (BrE)
  • In diesem Wald wimmelt es nur so von niedlichen kleinen Tierchen. Einige von denen sind total süß. Aber dass du sie nur nicht für zahm hältst, weil sie schön aussehen.

I was just adding German subtitles to a YouTube video, translating from Japanese. To express the idea "just because (they look ...)", in most cases it would be phrased as "..., nur weil ...", but I'm wondering how this separated "nur ... weil ..." will be interpreted?

(1) Is it still seen as
"just because ..."? (2) Or does this separated "nur" qualify a different part of the sentence: "dass ... nur nicht ..."? In the 2nd case, I wonder if the following with two "nur"s sounds odd:

  • Aber dass du sie nur nicht für zahm hältst, nur weil sie schön aussehen.
 
  • Demiurg

    Senior Member
    German
    It's not wrong but I don't think it's interpreted as "just".

    How would you translate:

    Halt mich nur nicht für blöd! (= Halt mich ja nicht für blöd!)
     

    j-Adore

    Senior Member
    English (BrE)
    Halt mich nur nicht für blöd! (= Halt mich ja nicht für blöd!)
    Ah, so my 2nd interpretation is more like it: "dass du ... nur nicht ..." -- as a particle.

    Is it stylistically bad to phrase it this way?

    • Aber dass du sie nur nicht für zahm hältst, nur weil sie schön aussehen.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top