just cause

greannie

New Member
Thailand/thai
Here is the dialogue from a TV series " Supernatural".

Sam: I wish you would drop the show and be my brother again. (pause)

Sam: Cause (pause)

Sam: Just 'cause

What does "just'cause" mean?

Thanks
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Just 'cause probably is a contraction of "just because .... ,." which means, generally,

    "Just because I want to and I'm not going to give you a reason."

    Note that this is completely different than "just cause," which means that somebody thinks their objective or campaign is morally valid.
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    --Why do people like to write "'cause" or "coz" instead of "because"?
    --Well, just because..................

    :D
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top