Just do it casually

< Previous | Next >

nagomi

Senior Member
Korean
What do you think an adverb that include the point A's intention in all these examples?

a.
B was spending too much time in putting on a cover-up.
A: you don't have to make too much effort to wear that you can just do it casually. (you don't have to be iron-clad with the clothes).

b.
A was cooking. Maybe rather whipping up a soup.
A: I'll just do it casually, humor me. We don't have much time now.



my best guess is "to do something casually", but I don't think it would work best in those examples. So far as I know "casually" just means "not being formally and feeling more free."

What do you think?
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    Both your examples are of an activity that shouldn't be taking very long. You don't have much time. IF you do something "casually", you may linger over it, and run out of time. Perhaps you need the adverb "quickly".

    Get dressed quickly/Whip up a soup quickly.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top