Just enough

Laith Leo

New Member
Arabic
Hello everyone,
What is meant by 'just enough' in the following context:

"People in richer countries, who use over 250 litres per person a day, will have to use less. Even 20–40 litres a day per person, which is just enough for basic human needs, can be difficult to find in many places."


I understand it means that the quantity of water a day per person is 'hardly sufficient'; Am I right or wrong?
Thanks in advance.
 
  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I understand it means that the quantity of water a day per person is 'hardly sufficient'; Am I right or wrong?

    Unfortunately, that's wrong. "Hardly sufficient" means less than enough.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    "People in richer countries, who use over 250 litres per person a day, will have to use less. Even 20–40 litres a day per person, which is just enough for basic human needs, can be difficult to find in many places."
    Please tell us where you found these sentences.
     

    Laith Leo

    New Member
    Arabic
    I understand it means that the quantity of water a day per person is 'hardly sufficient'; Am I right or wrong?

    Unfortunately, that's wrong. "Hardly sufficient" means less than enough.
    Thank you for your answer.

    Please tell us where you found these sentences.
    Hello.
    It is taken from this book: 'English for Starters', by: Julia Starr Keddle and Martyn Hobbs.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top