Just is

vladv

Senior Member
Russian-Russia
Is this sentence grammatically correct ? Where the linking verb "to be "is not followed by complement


"The presence of the train or any particular car just is. "
The OCD workbook . Third edition
 
  • vladv

    Senior Member
    Russian-Russia
    It could be, in a given context. Does your workbook provide one?
    One helpful strategy is to view your thoughts as if you were standing in a train station and watching the thoughts go by like cars of a very long train. The presence of the train or any particular car just is. It is neither good nor bad that it’s there.

    what does " just is " mean ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Sometimes "to be" is used with nothing following, to mean "exist(s)". That is correct. But that is not very common in English. "Exists" is more common. The phrasal verb "there is" is the most common.

    Your example sentence adds "just" ("simply", "only"). Here "just is" is emphatic: the sentence says "not is good, not is bad, just is (exists)".
     

    vladv

    Senior Member
    Russian-Russia
    Sometimes "to be" is used with nothing following, to mean "exist(s)". That is correct. But that is not very common in English. "Exists" is more common. The phrasal verb "there is" is the most common.

    Your example sentence adds "just" ("simply", "only"). Here "just is" is emphatic: the sentence says "not is good, not is bad, just is (exists)".
    Following this analogy , can I say " the water is not yellow . It just seems.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top