just not the welcome

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
A group of people on a yacht in the sea get into a shipwreck during a storm, after which they come across a big cruise ship and get on board. Walking around they realize there's absolutely nobody there. Now they walk into a large room with tables full of food, like at a some big party.
VICTOR: Looks like you get your welcome party, just not the welcome.
Triangle, movie

What does "the welcome" mean? what part of speech, why the article?...
Thank you.
 
  • VicNicSor

    Banned
    Russian
    Ah, i.e., when you're a guest, there's a welcome, and then a welcome party. "Welcome" is a necessary part of the whole thing, and that's why the definite article is used.
    Since nobody is on the ship, there was no "welcome".
    Right?
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes. Or you could say that you receive a welcome at a welcome party. Here though, the makings of a welcome party is there (the food on the tables etc) but the welcome isn't. There's nobody to supply the welcome.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top