just under

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
"Viking sailors landed in North American just under a thousand years ago."
Please give me another way of saying "just under".
Thanks.
 
  • mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you.
    The simple way to say "just under" is "less than" or "slightly less than"
    What about "not quite"? Is it possible?
     

    Roddyboy55

    Senior Member
    England, English UK
    Less accurate, "just under" implies perhaps 995 years ago.

    "Not quite" could mean more than a 1000 years, although for a text book it may be best to be less specific because the book will be around for a few years.
    The actual date of the event may help if it is known.

    I would stick with "slightly less" because "less" might mean yesterday!

    best wishes
    Rod
     
    Top