Just want to make sure you're coming to my Dick-tober Awesome Halloween Costume Jam tomorrow night.

Tenos

Senior Member
Arabic
A man is called Dick is inviting a woman to his Halloween part. he tells her "Just want to make sure you're coming to my Dick-tober Awesome Halloween Costume Jam tomorrow night." what does he mean by this sentence?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Halloween falls on 31 October. So it looks like he's punning on his name and October as a name for the Halloween costume party (the "Awesome Halloween Costume Jam") that he's having.
     

    Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    Well, it's a totally invented, almost nonsense sentence, trying to make the event sound more exciting.

    My interpretation would be:

    Halloween is in October, so he's making a joke with his name and calling it 'Dicktober' (there's a similarity in sound).

    Awesome and Halloween are words I'm sure you know.

    'Jam' in this context is used to mean 'everybody getting together, making noise and having a good time' (i.e. a party). 'Jam' in this sense was originally used when musicians got together and just improvised on their instruments, having fun and enjoying themselves.

    So, it boils down to: I hope you're coming to my amazing Halloween party.
     

    Tenos

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Well, it's a totally invented, almost nonsense sentence, trying to make the event sound more exciting.

    My interpretation would be:

    Halloween is in October, so he's making a joke with his name and calling it 'Dicktober' (there's a similarity in sound).

    Awesome and Halloween are words I'm sure you know.

    'Jam' in this context is used to mean 'everybody getting together, making noise and having a good time' (i.e. a party). 'Jam' in this sense was originally used when musicians got together and just improvised on their instruments, having fun and enjoying themselves.

    So, it boils down to: I hope you're coming to my amazing Halloween party.
    Thank you a lot for your helpful explanation
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top