Just wanted to make sure you got it.

Tabernero

Senior Member
English
Hi all. I need to translate the following sentence:

I sent you an email the other day. Just wanted to make sure you got it. Thanks.

ie. This person has sent an email and is still awaiting a response. He wants to check whether or not the other person received the email.

My attempt:

Je vous ai envoyé un email l'autre jour. Je voulais juste m'assurer que vous l'avez bien reçu. Merci.

However, would there be any way to remove the pronoun I/Je, as in the English version (just wanted to make sure you got it), to make it less formal? Thanks!
 
  • RasJulien

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hello,

    Your sentence does not sound too formal in my opinion.

    However, would there be any way to remove the pronoun I/Je, as in the English version (just wanted to make sure you got it), to make it less formal? Thanks!
    If you really wanted to you could go with something like

    Je vous ai envoyé un email l'autre jour et me demande si vous l'avez bien reçu. Juste pour confirmation.

    But really your attempt seems spot on
     

    Micia93

    Senior Member
    France French
    not really, it would sound strange in french having no pronoun (here "je") or =>
    "assurez-moi que vous l'avez bien reçu" (still formal though)
    "vous l'avez bien reçu" ? (less formal)
     

    Souxie

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Oui, je tournerais ma phrase sous forme de question par souci de gentillesse. Il y a eu un fil sur un sujet très similaire hier ou avant hier mais je ne le retrouve pas.

    A qui t'adresses-tu ? Faut-il utiliser le vouvoiement ?

    Pour m'adresse à un ami, je dirais sans doute: je t'ai envoyé un email [mardi dernier] mais peut-être que tu ne l'as pas reçu ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top