justement j'y vais faire un tour

Pure_Yvesil

Senior Member
"ils ont le livre que tu cherches à la fnac"
"justement j'y vais faire un tour cet après-midi"


--> what is the meaning of justement in the answer?

-> I was JUST going to visit that shop this afternoon
-> EXACTLY, I'm going there for a quick visit this afternoon
-> ACTUALLY I'm going there this afternoon for a quick visit.


:confused:
 
  • Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Hi,

    Here, justement is an anglicism, it means I was just.

    In "pure" French, we would say Ça tombe bien or C'est parfait.
     

    Pure_Yvesil

    Senior Member
    hm, but if the translation is "I was just going there this afternoon", wouldn't the "pure" French version rather be: "ça tombe bien, J'y allais juste faire un tour" ? :confused:
     

    Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Not according to me:

    Juste and justement meaning simplement, seulement are anglicismes.
    In "pure French":
    Justement means précisément, exactement or de façon juste (équitable)
    Juste means équitable, bon.

    I would translate I was just going there this afternoon as ça tombe bien, j'y vais faire un tour cet après-midi or ça tombe bien, je devais y faire un tour or ça tombe bien, j'avais prévu d'y aller faire un tour.

    Edit :Maybe I've missed something:

    If justement means précisément as in Précisément, c'est pour cela que j'ai prévu d'aller à la FNAC cet après-midi, then exactly is the right translation!
     
    Last edited:

    Pure_Yvesil

    Senior Member
    donc en résumé

    Justement j'y allais faire un tour
    Justement j'y vais faire un tour
    J'y allais justement/juste faire un tour


    --> All three options use "juste/justement" as anglicisms and would translate as: "I was about/just going there for a quick visit"

    While in pure French we would use "ça tome bien..."


    ?:) correct?
     

    Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Edit :Maybe I've missed something:

    If justement means précisément as in Précisément, c'est pour cela que j'ai prévu d'aller à la FNAC cet après-midi, then exactly is the right translation!

    J'y allais justement faire un tour meaning J'y allais précisément faire un tour is not an anglicism.
    J'y allais justement faire un tour meaning J'y allais seulement faire un tour is an anglicism.
    J'y allais juste faire un tour means J'y allais seulement faire un tour and is an anglicism.

    I used Ça tombe bien because I understood
    "ils ont le livre que tu cherches à la fnac"
    "justement j'y vais faire un tour cet après-midi"
    as
    I had planed to go to FNAC but I did not know the book for which I was looking was there. Then you told me my book there was. So It was a good idea (Ça tombe bien)
    But If I should have understood :
    I had planed to go to FNAC because I knew the book for which I was looking was there. Then you told me my book there was. So I answer exactly, that' is what for I had planed to go to FNAC.

    I'm afraid my english is not clear enough?
     
    Last edited:

    Pure_Yvesil

    Senior Member
    doooonc :)


    Justement j'y vais faire un tour


    --> "justement" can be an anglicism here, and would translate as: "I was about/just going there for a quick visit"
    --->"justement" could also mean "précisément": Exactly, I'm going there this afternoon

    J'y allais justement/juste faire un tour

    ---> justement/juste are anglicisms and would translate as: I was just going there this afternoon...While in pure French we would use "ça tome bien..."


    ?:) correct?
     

    Oddmania

    Senior Member
    French

    Pure_Yvesil

    Senior Member
    In that case the translation must be

    "Exactly, I'm going there this afternon"



    I think Lacuzon was referring to what you just wrote (justement/juste = "only",merely, just) when talking about anglicisms

    Justement, je vais y faire un tour
    (or: j'y vais faire un tour??)
    = je vais juste(ment) y faire un tour


    MEANING: I'm just going there for a visit (nothing more)

    But, Lacuzon, I don't know why you came up with "ça tombe bien" as a translation for this particular item? It seems there can only be two translations;
    1) précisément
    2) seulement

    Where does "ça tombe bien" fit in??? "j'y allais seulement faire un tour" (= Justement j'y allais faire un tour) does not mean "ça tombe bien, j'avais prévu d'y aller faire un tour"...no?
     
    Last edited:

    Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    French - France
    You're right about my input!

    I used Ça tombe bien because I understood
    "ils ont le livre que tu cherches à la fnac"
    "justement j'y vais faire un tour cet après-midi"
    as
    I had planed to go to FNAC but I did not know the book for which I was looking was there. Then you told me my book there was. So it was a good idea (Ça tombe bien)
    But If I should have understood :
    I had planed to go to FNAC because I knew the book for which I was looking was there. Then you told me my book there was. So I answer exactly, that is why I had planed to go to FNAC.

    I'm afraid my english is not clear enough?
     

    Pure_Yvesil

    Senior Member
    ;) this is getting confusing!



    "j'allais JUSTEMENT te téléphoner" : THIS is an example of: I was JUST going to phone you...ça tombe bien"
    "Justement, j'allais te téléphoner": ---> if this example is the same as the above, then I understand Lacuzon, it's just a matter of style in this case...
     
    Last edited:

    Lacuzon

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Essayons de récapituler :

    Juste signifiant seulement est un anglicisme.
    Justement signifie, précisément, exactement.

    Malheureusement, parfois il y a confusion entre juste et justement.

    Si quelqu'un me dit que le livre que je cherche est à la FNAC et que j'avais déjà prévu de l'y aller chercher, je dirais Justement/exactement, c'est pour ça que j'y vais cet après-midi

    Si quelqu'un me dit que le livre que je cherche est à la FNAC et que j'avais déjà prévu d'aller à la FNAC, mais que je ne savais pas que mon livre s'y trouvait, je dirais Ça tombe bien, j'y vais cet après-midi.

    Je crois que j'ai mécompris "justement j'y vais faire un tour cet après-midi" dont le sens me semble ambigu car j'attends une explication après justement et pas une simple déclaration comme c'est le cas ici.

    Je crois que j'aurais dit :
    Exactement/Justement, c'est pour cela que j'y vais cet après-midi [je savais déjà que le livre y était]
    ou
    Ça tombe bien, j'avais prévu d'y aller cet après-midi [je ne savais pas que le livre y était]
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top