~juu ~chuu and ~nagara

Pipiri

New Member
English
Been studying some flash cards and these three words that I have all seem to have to the same meaning. But I don't know the differences.

~juu (during, while)
~chuu (during, while ~ing)
~nagara (during, while ~ing, although)
 
  • mikun

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi,
    juu and chuu is the same word and same meaning, we pronounce sometimes chuu and sometimes juu according to the conjugation of former word.
    nagara is the action of doing together or with.
    As examples,
    年がら年中忙しい・・・pronounce juu, means 'always busy'.
    仕事中はしゃべるな・・・pronounce chuu, means 'stop chat during your work'
    ラジオを聞きながら受験勉強だ・・・nagara, means 'Study university qualifying examnation with radio hearing.
     

    kareno999

    Senior Member
    Mandarin
    Hi,
    juu and chuu is the same word and same meaning, we pronounce sometimes chuu and sometimes juu according to the conjugation of former word.
    nagara is the action of doing together or with.
    As examples,
    年がら年中忙しい・・・pronounce juu, means 'always busy'.
    仕事中はしゃべるな・・・pronounce chuu, means 'stop chat during your work'
    ラジオを聞きながら受験勉強だ・・・nagara, means 'Study university qualifying examnation with radio hearing.
    Same character, yes, but different meanings
    I think when it means throughout, pronounce juu.
    when it means during, pronounce chuu
    another pair
    sekaijuu throughout the world
    vs
    eigyouchuu (store) open
    etc etc
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top