Können Sie mir die Verbindung bitte ausdrucken? (position"bitte")

screamerer

Senior Member
Arabic
Hallo, Guten Tag..,

I've been unable to fully grasp how bitte is positioned in question constructs.. . For example, in the question:

Können Sie mir die Verbindung bitte ausdrucken?

Can bitte be brought forward before "die Verbindung":

Können Sie mir bitte die Verbindung ausdrucken?


Vielen Dank.
 
  • Shiratori99

    Senior Member
    German - Germany
    Danke schön. And no difference in usage or meaning?
    The difference is that the first one puts more emphasis on the thing you want to have a printed being "die Verbindung", while the second one puts more emphasis on the request itself. But that's a nuance which is pretty much negligible.
     

    ablativ

    Senior Member
    German(y)
    The difference is that the first one puts more emphasis on the thing you want to have a printed being "die Verbindung", ...
    In my opinion the speaker's intended meaning mainly depends on the word which is stressed.

    Können Sie mir die Verbindung bitte ausdrucken? Here the emphasis is being put on the action ("to be printed") you want to have done to "the Verbindung". The position of "bitte" does not really seem to have an impact on the meaning of the sentence in my opinion.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top